Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC630866, Date: 2023-03-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] any of the following: (a) Transmute
community property to separate property of either spouse.” (See also
In re Brace (2020) 9 Cal.5th
903, 914, “for property acquired on or after January 1,
1985, married persons may change—i.e., transmute—the character of property from
community to separate, or vice versa, if the transmutation is made in writing by an express declaration that is
made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose
interest in the
property is adversely affected.” [Internal quotations omitted].) In addition,
pursuant to Family Code section 913, subdivision (b)(1),
“[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute: (1) The separate property of a married person
is not liable for a debt incurred by the person’s spouse before or during
marriage.”
Harrosh indicates that “all of [her] income and property are, by
agreement, [her] separate property, as reflected by the agreement which [Safran] and
[Harrosh] entered into…” (Harrosh Decl., ¶ 4.) Exhibit 1 to Harrosh’s