Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC630866, Date: 2023-03-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, since title to the Property is held in Harrosh’s name only, the instant assignment order is necessary for Creditor to obtain rents due to Harrosh from the tenant for the Property.” (Mot. at p. 10:7-10.)

Plaintiff also seeks an order “[r]estraining Harrosh and any representative, agent, employee or attorney of Harrosh and any person(s) in active concert and participating with Harrosh from encumbering, assigning, disposing of or spending the Funds and/or all rights to payment thereunder.” (Mot. at p. 2:17-20.) Code of Civil Procedure section 708.520, subdivision (a) provides that “[w]hen an application is made pursuant to Section 708.510 or thereafter, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an order restraining the judgment debtor from assigning or otherwise disposing of the right to payment that is sought to be assigned. The application shall be made on noticed motion if the court so directs or a court rule so requires. Otherwise, it may be made ex parte.”  

In the opposition, Safran and Harrosh assert that “the ‘funds’ are Harrosh’s separate property, which is not liable for the Judgment against Safran.”