Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC630866, Date: 2023-03-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See also In re Brace (2020) 9 Cal.5th 903, 914, “for property acquired on or after January 1, 1985, married persons may change—i.e., transmute—the character of property from community to separate, or vice versa, if the transmutation is made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.” [Internal quotations omitted].) In addition, pursuant to Family Code section 913, subdivision (b)(1), “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute: (1) The separate property of a married person is not liable for a debt incurred by the person’s spouse before or during marriage.