Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC630866, Date: 2023-03-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] The application shall be made on noticed motion if the court so directs or a court rule so requires. Otherwise, it may be made ex parte.”  

In the opposition, Safran and Harrosh assert that “the ‘funds’ are Harrosh’s separate property, which is not liable for the Judgment against Safran.” (Opp’n at p. 3:6-7.) They note that pursuant to Family Code section 850, subdivision (a), “[s]ubject to Sections 851 to 853, inclusive, married persons may by agreement or transfer, with or without consideration, do any of the following: (a) Transmute community property to separate property of either spouse.” (See also In re Brace (2020) 9 Cal.5th 903, 914, “for property acquired on or after January 1, 1985, married persons may change—i.e., transmute—the character of property from community to separate, or vice versa, if the transmutation is made in writing by an express declaration that is made,