Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC630866, Date: 2023-03-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (the ‘Funds’) from all third parties, including, but not limited to, Sapir Realty Corporation, a California corporation and doing business as Weichert, Realtors – All Stars, and the tenant(s) occupying the real property commonly known as 5930 Beeman Avenue, Valley Village, California 91607, to Creditor to the extent necessary to pay the judgment entered in this action in full, including accrued interest through the date of payment.” (Mot. at p. 2:5-16.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 708.510, subdivision (a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, upon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor or to a receiver appointed pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with Section 708.610) all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments, including but not limited to the following types of payments: (1) Wages due from the federal government that are not subject to withholding under an earnings withholding order. (2) Rents. (3) Commissions. (4) Royalties. (5) Payments due from a patent or copyright. (6) Insurance policy loan value.” Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 708.510, subdivision (d), “[a] right to payment may be assigned pursuant to this article only to the extent necessary to satisfy the money judgment.

Plaintiff asserts that it is aware of two revenue streams flowing to Harrosh.