Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC630866, Date: 2023-03-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Jay v. Mahaffey (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 1522, 1537.)  

Evidentiary Objections

The Court rules on Harrosh’s evidentiary objections as follows:

Objection No. 1: sustained

Objection No. 2: sustained

Objection No. 3: sustained

Objection No. 4: sustained

Objection No. 5: overruled

Objection No. 6: overruled

Discussion

As set forth above, Plaintiff seeks three separate orders. First, Plaintiff seeks “[a]n order allowing Creditor to garnish the wages of [Harrosh]…pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure          § 706.109.” (Mot. at p. 2:2-4.) Code of Civil Procedure section 706.109 provides that, “[a]n earnings withholding order may not be issued against the earnings of the spouse of the judgment debtor except by court order upon noticed motion.”

As set forth above, on October 25, 2018, Plaintiff obtained a Judgment against Defendants, jointly and severally, in the sum of $190,000.00. Plaintiff notes that on August 23, 2022, a writ of execution was issued on the Judgment in the total amount of $262,597.70, including interest.