Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC650876, Date: 2022-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] FIE and Chern now move for an order dismissing the operative complaint pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 583.310. Plaintiffs oppose. 

Request for Judicial Notice

The Court grants FIE and Chern’s request for judicial notice as to Exhibits 1-5 only.

Discussion

Code of Civil Procedure section 583.310 provides, “[a]n action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 583.360, “(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article. (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.”

In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended.