Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC650876, Date: 2023-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] fees.
C.
Item 11 – Court Reporter Fees as Established by Statute
FIE seeks a total
of $2,525.00 in court reporter fees. As to Item
11, Plaintiffs assert that “[a]ll of Defendants’ request of $2,525 for court
reporter fees are not established by statute and must be denied. Defendants
provide no documentation supporting these cost items.” (Mot. at p. 7:20-23.)[3] Pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (a)(11), items allowable as costs under Section
1032 include “Court reporter fees as established by statute.”
In the
opposition, Defendants cite to Government Code
section 68086, subdivision (d)(2), which provides that “if an official
court reporter is not available, a party may arrange for, at the party’s
expense, the presence of a certified shorthand reporter to serve as an official
pro tempore reporter. At the arranging party’s request, the court shall appoint
the certified shorthand reporter to be present in the courtroom and serve as
the official reporter pro tempore unless there is good cause shown for the
court to refuse that appointment. The fees and charges of the certified
shorthand reporter shall be recoverable as taxable costs by the prevailing
party as otherwise provided by law.” Defendants thus assert that
they are entitled to recover their court
reporter fees by statute. Plaintiffs do not appear to dispute this point in the
reply. Defendants provide copies of their Court Reporter invoices, which total
$2,525.00 in fees. (Zapf Decl., ¶ 7, Ex. F.)
Based on