Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC665798, Date: 2022-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c(p)(2).)

Discussion

Defendants contend that warnings are not required for the spice products at issue in this case because any exposures are below the Prop 65 “safe harbor” exemption.

Passed in 1986 by California voters to protect the health and safety of Californians, Proposition 65 requires California to create and maintain a list of chemicals ‘known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity.’” (Physicians Committee for Responsible Medicine v. McDonald’s Corp. (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 554, 566, citing Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.8, subd. (a).) Pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 25249.6, “[n]o person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10.”

“Lead has been identified as a known carcinogen and reproductive toxin under Proposition 65.” (Environmental Law Foundation v. Beech-Nut Nutrition Corp.