Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC665798, Date: 2022-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] “Lead has been identified as a known carcinogen and reproductive toxin under Proposition 65.” (Environmental Law Foundation v. Beech-Nut Nutrition Corp. (2015) 235 Cal.App.4th 307, 312.) In addition, inorganic arsenic is listed as a chemical known to the state to cause cancer and reproductive toxicity. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 27, § 27001.) 

Health and Safety Code section 25249.10, subdivision (c) provides that “Section 25249.6 shall not apply to…(c) An exposure for which the person responsible can show that the exposure poses no significant risk assuming lifetime exposure at the level in question for substances known to the state to cause cancer, and that the exposure will have no observable effect assuming exposure at one thousand (1000) times the level in question for substances known to the state to cause reproductive toxicity, based on evidence and standards of comparable scientific validity to the evidence and standards which form the scientific basis for the listing of such chemical pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 25249.8. In any action brought to enforce Section 25249.6, the burden of showing that an exposure meets the criteria of this subdivision shall be on the defendant.” “This exemption is sometimes referred to as the ‘safe harbor’ defense.” (Environmental Law Foundation v. Beech-Nut Nutrition Corp., supra, 235 Cal.App.4th at p. 313.)