Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC665798, Date: 2023-10-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Suppl. Ralidis Decl., ¶¶ 5-6.)

Plaintiff moves for an order compelling Gel Spice to produce documents responsive to Plaintiff’s Notice of Deposition dated October 18, 2022, document requests nos. 14, 20-1, 23-4, 32-3, and 40. Plaintiff also seeks monetary sanctions. On September 7, 2023, Gel Spice filed a “Declaration of Dennis Raglin Re: Plaintiff’s Moot Motion to Compel Further Document Production.” 

Discussion

Plaintiff indicates that the instant motion is brought pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480. (Notice of Mot. at p. 2:10.) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480, subdivision (a), “[i]f a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.” Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480, subdivision (b), “[t]his motion shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.