Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC689037, Date: 2023-08-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] The hearing was then continued from August 22, 2023 to September 1, 2023. (See August 22, 2023 minute order.)

On August 2, 2023, Alessi filed a motion for leave to augment his expert witness designation. On August 9, 2023, Siegel filed an “opposition to Defendants’ motions for leave to

augment their respective expert witness lists.” Koenig filed a reply in support of his application on August 15, 2023, and Alessi filed a reply in support of his motion on August 16, 2023.

Discussion

A.    Koenig’s Application  

In support of his application, Koenig cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.610, which provides that “[o]n motion of any party who has engaged in a timely exchange of expert witness information, the court may grant leave to do either or both of the following: (1) Augment that party’s expert witness list and declaration by adding the name and address of any expert witness whom that party has subsequently retained. (2) Amend that party’s expert witness declaration with respect to the general substance of the testimony that an expert previously designated is expected to give.” ((Id., § 2034.610, subd. (a).)

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.610, subdivision (b), “[a] motion under subdivision (a) shall be made at a sufficient time in advance of the time limit for the completion of discovery under Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 2024.010) to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to be taken within that time limit. Under exceptional circumstances, the court may permit the motion to be made at a later time.” In addition, “[t]he motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.(Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.610, subd. (c).)