Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC689037, Date: 2023-08-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Parker. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.620, subd. (c)(1).) As discussed, Koenig’s counsel states that as a result of Mr. Krueger’s testimony on June 13, 2023,Mr. Koenig stated [sic] to consider and search for a standard of care expert to address some of the rather bold opinions stated by Mr. Krueger.” (Kurtz Decl., ¶ 5, p. 5.)

As to Alessi’s motion, Siegel notes that Alessi does not identify in the motion the expert that Alessi seeks to designate. As discussed, Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.620, subdivision (c)(2) provides that “[t]he court shall grant leave to augment or amend an expert witness list or declaration only if all of the following conditions are satisfied:…(c) The court has determined either of the following:(2) The moving party failed to determine to call that expert witness, or to offer the different or additional testimony of that expert witness as a result of mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect, and the moving party has done both of the following: (A) Sought leave to augment or amend promptly after deciding to call the expert witness or to offer the different or additional testimony. (B) Promptly thereafter served a copy of the proposed expert witness information concerning the expert or the testimony described in Section 2034.260 on all other parties who have appeared in the action.” (Emphasis added.)

In the reply, Alessi asserts that under Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.620, subdivision (c)(2)(B), “the designation is necessarily served after the motion seeking leave to augment is filed.” (Reply at p. 4:2-3, emphasis in original.) As set forth above, per Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.620, subdivision (c)(2), the Court must “determine[]” that the moving party “[s]ought leave to augment or amend promptly after deciding to call the expert witness or to offer the different or additional testimony,” and “[p]romptly thereafter served a copy of the proposed expert witness information concerning the expert or the testimony described in Section 2034.260 on all other parties who have appeared in the action.” (Emphasis added.) The Court does not see how it could determine that a copy of the proposed expert witness information was “served” (past tense) if Alessi proposes to serve the designation at some future time.