Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC699489, Date: 2022-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Quon indicates the Requests for Admission, Set One, were served on March 22, 2022 via email. (Khan Decl., ¶ 3, Ex. D.) The UPS Cross-Defendants provide evidence that on April 22, 2022, 31 days after March 22, 2022, their counsel served objections to Quon’s Requests for Admission, Set One. (Anderton Decl., ¶ 2.)[2] Thus, the UPS Cross-Defendants’ initial responses to the Requests for Admission, Set One, were timely served. In addition, as the UPS Cross-Defendants note, responses that consist of only objections are not required to be verified. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.240, subd. (a), “[t]he party to whom the requests for admission are directed shall sign the response under oath, unless the response contains only objections.”) 

            The UPS Cross-Defendants also provide evidence that on July 18, 2022 at 5:00 p.m., their counsel served supplemental objections and responses to the Requests for Admissions, Set One, as well as verifications, except for the verification of Stanford.