Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC699489, Date: 2022-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] [4]In Steele v. Totah (1986) 180 Cal.App.3d 545, 550-551, cited to by the UPS Cross-Defendants, the Court of Appeal noted that “[i]n Chodos, the court compared the ‘sworn statement’ requirement of section 2033 to the requirement that allegations in a sworn pleading must be answered under oath. The court stated that the party may verify his response in the traditional form of verification of such allegations. We are not convinced that this language means as appellant suggests, that an attorney may verify section 2033 requests. Rather, the more plausible explanation is that the language refers to the fourth paragraph of section 446, which states that: A person verifying a pleading need not swear to the truth or his or her belief in the truth of the matters stated therein but may, instead, assert the truth or his or her belief in the truth of those matters under penalty of perjury.” (Internal quotations and citations omitted.)