Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC699489, Date: 2022-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] The section permits the party to deny only a part or a qualification of a matter of which an admission is requested. He can answer stating that he has been informed and believes either the truth or falsity of the request and may verify his response in the traditional form of verification of such allegations.” (Internal quotations omitted.)[4]

In his untimely reply, Quon cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.220, subdivision (a), which provides that “[e]ach answer in a response to requests for admission shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” Quon argues that “[t]he impact of CCP § 2033.220 is that, arguably, a denial based on information and belief is not straightforward (as required by CCP §2033.220(a)) because no one knows what information the responding party was relying on.”