Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC699489, Date: 2022-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Rules of Court, rule 3.1300(d).)¿

As set forth above, Quon’s motion asserts that “[a]s a result of the [Individual Cross Defendant’s] failure to serve a timely response to Requests for Admissions, Set 01; Quon is entitled to an order that the truth of the matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted.” (Mot. at p. 8:5-7.) Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.250, subdivision (a),

“[w]ithin 30 days after service of requests for admission, the party to whom the requests are directed shall serve the original of the response to them on the requesting party, and a copy of the response on all other parties who have appeared, unless on motion of the requesting party the court has shortened the time for response, or unless on motion of the responding party the court has extended the time for response.As noted by the UPS Cross-Defendants, under Code of Civil Procedure section 1010.6, subdivision (a)(4)(B), the time to respond is extended two court days after electronic service.

Quon indicates the Requests for Admission, Set One, were served on March 22, 2022 via email. (Khan Decl., ¶ 3, Ex.