Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC699489, Date: 2022-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] matters stated herein are true’ is insufficient” for “interrogatory answers.”
(Mot. at p. 8:16-18.) To the extent Quon is asserting that the verifications served
by the UPS Cross-Defendants on July 18, 2022 are insufficient, no legal
authority is cited to by Quon in the motion to support this assertion. The UPS
Cross-Defendants note that the verifications include the language “informed and
believe.” (Anderton Decl., ¶¶ 4-5; Ex. B-2, Ex. C-2.) They cite to
In his untimely reply, Quon cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.220, subdivision
(a), which provides that “[e]ach answer in a response to requests for admission shall be
as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the
responding party permits.” Quon argues that “[t]he impact of CCP § 2033.220 is
that, arguably, a denial based on information and belief is not straightforward
(as required by CCP §2033.220(a)) because no one knows what information
the responding party was relying on.” (Reply at p. 3:2-5.) The Court notes that