Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: LAM16K07779, Date: 2023-02-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] [TENTATIVE] ORDER RE: 

 

PLAINTIFF’S REQUEST FOR DEFAULT JUDGMENT

 

           

Plaintiff Los Angeles Unified School District (“Plaintiff”) requests entry of default judgment against Defendant Corinne Bello (“Bello”). Plaintiff seeks judgment in the total amount of $30,014.04, comprising $16,779.26 demanded in the Complaint, $13,032.78 in interest, and $202.00 in costs. Plaintiff also seeks daily damages of $4.5971 per day beginning on December 22, 2022.

The Court notes that Item 6 (Declaration of Mailing) of the Request for Court Judgment is blank. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 587, “[a]n application by a plaintiff for entry of default under subdivision (a), (b), or (c) of Section 585 or Section 586 shall include an affidavit stating that a copy of the application has been mailed to the defendant’s attorney of record or, if none, to the defendant at his or her last known address and the date on which the copy was mailed. If no such address of the defendant is known to the plaintiff or plaintiff’s attorney, the affidavit shall state that fact. No default under subdivision (a), (b), or (c) of Section 585 or Section 586 shall be entered, unless the affidavit is filed. The nonreceipt of the notice shall not invalidate or constitute ground for setting aside any judgment.” In Bae v. T.D. Service Co. of Arizona (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 89, 108, fn. 15, the Court observed as follows: