Judge: Theodore R. Howard, Case: 18-1022651, Date: 2022-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Delon Hampton & Associates, Chartered v. Superior Court (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 250, 256–257; Neiman v. Leo A. Daly Co. (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 962, 971-972; The Luckman Partnership, Inc. v. Superior Court (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 30, 36.)  The evidence presented here plainly reflects that the alleged defects at issue – the slope of the stair, location of handrails, and material used for the surface - were apparent upon inspection. (See e.g. UF 13, 18, 20-21.) 

Under C.C.P. § 337.1(b), the applicable limitations period is four years after substantial completion, except that if an injury occurs during the fourth year after substantial completion, an action in tort to recover damages for such an injury “may be brought within one year after the date on which such injury occurred” but “in no event may such an action be brought more than five years after the substantial completion of construction of such improvement.”