Judge: Theodore R. Howard, Case: 20-1169357, Date: 2022-09-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Theodore R. Howard, Case: 20-1169357, Date: 2022-09-22 Tentative Ruling
Before the Court are two motions to compel compliance with deposition subpoenas for personal appearance and production of documents and things filed by Defendant, Maryam Parman, as trustee of the Maryam Parman Revocable Trust dated January 19, 2009 (“Parman”). The first motion (ROA 722) seeks non-party Tom Brockington’s compliance. The second motion (ROA 726) seeks non-party Mark Frazier’s compliance. For the reasons discussed below, the motions are DENIED.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480 governs motions to compel answers and production of documents at deposition, and provides that such motion “shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition[.]” (C.C.P. §2025.480(b).) (Emphasis added.)
If a nonparty disobeys a deposition subpoena, the subpoenaing party may seek a court order compelling the nonparty to comply with the subpoena within 60 days after completion of the deposition record. (Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civ. Proc.