Judge: Theodore R. Howard, Case: 21-1204719, Date: 2023-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Clement v. Alegre (2009) 177 Cal.App. 4th 1277, 1294.)
Here, Defendants sent a comprehensive meet and confer letter to Plaintiff on March 14, 2023, after receiving Plaintiff’s original responses. The letter outlines each of the alleged deficiencies and requests verified responses no later than March 22, 2023. It is undisputed that Plaintiff did not respond to that letter, and thus meet and confer efforts were sufficient.
Interrogatory responses “shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.220, subd. (a).) For moving to compel further responses (in relevant part): Per Civ. Proc. Code § 2030.300:
“(a) On receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the propounding party deems that any of the following apply: (1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete.”
“For discovery purposes, information is relevant if it “might reasonably assist a party in evaluating the case, preparing for trial, or facilitating settlement ....” (Gonzalez v. Superior Ct. (1995) 33 Cal.