Judge: Theodore R. Howard, Case: 21-1206457, Date: 2022-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc. §§ 1987.2(a), 2023.030, and 2025.480.
Section 2025.480 is inapplicable. While subdivision (j) authorizes the Court to impose sanctions against non-parties in addition to parties and attorneys, the sanctionable conduct is limited to such persons “who unsuccessfully make[] or oppose[] a motion to compel an answer or production” before exempting persons whom it finds “acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” No opposition was filed here.
Subdivision (a) of section 1987.2 gives the Court discretion to “award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney's fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.” This is not applicable because again, the motion was not opposed.
Section 2023.030 authorizes sanctions “against anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process.”