Judge: Theodore R. Howard, Case: 21-12125942, Date: 2023-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant is essentially alleging that Plaintiff is not following HOA rules in initiating this action, which is not a question before the court at this time. Per Civil Code § 5980, the association has standing to bring this action. As such Defendants demurrer to the complaint as a whole on these grounds is OVERRULED.

 

First Cause of Action: Breach of Governing Documents

 

Defendant asserts both that this is not a legitimate cause of action and that Plaintiff does not have standing to bring the action because it does not plead damages.  However, Defendant cites Civil Code § 5980 which clearly states that “An association has standing to institute, defend, settle, or intervene in litigation… in matters pertaining to the following: (a) Enforcement of the governing documents.” Further, the allegations in the FAC assert that “Defendant’s actions as outlined above violate the CC&Rs” and indicate which sections and how Defendant has allegedly violated the governing documents.