Judge: Theodore R. Howard, Case: 21-1220191, Date: 2022-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] B.        Requests for Admission (ROA 44)

 

The motion is DENIED as to RFA Nos. 2 and 3 and GRANTED as to RFA Nos. 12, 13 and 14.

 

RFA Nos. 2 and 3 ask Sanam to admit that Plaintiff was injured as a result of the subject incident and admit that Sanam is 100% at fault in causing Plaintiff’s injuries resulting from the subject incident.  Sanam’s responses to RFA Nos. 2 and 3 are code-compliant.  RFA responses must be “as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.220, subd. (a). To the extent a party lacks sufficient information or knowledge to be able to admit or deny, the party must “state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.” (Id., subd. (c).)  Here, Sanam answered that she is unable to admit or deny the requests, that a reasonable inquiry has been made, and that the information known and readily obtainable is insufficient to enable Sanam to admit the matter.