Judge: Theodore R. Howard, Case: 21-1220191, Date: 2022-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, Sanam’s objections as to RFP No. 9 are well-taken.  There is no indication that Plaintiff made any attempt to limit the scope of this request.

 

Accordingly, the motion is DENIED as to RFP No. 9.

 

B.        Requests for Admission (ROA 44)

 

The motion is DENIED as to RFA Nos. 2 and 3 and GRANTED as to RFA Nos. 12, 13 and 14.

 

RFA Nos. 2 and 3 ask Sanam to admit that Plaintiff was injured as a result of the subject incident and admit that Sanam is 100% at fault in causing Plaintiff’s injuries resulting from the subject incident.  Sanam’s responses to RFA Nos. 2 and 3 are code-compliant.  RFA responses must be “as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.220, subd. (a).