Judge: Theodore R. Howard, Case: 21-1225303, Date: 2022-09-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Ex. 1 to ROA 74.)  The RFP at issue are the last three RFP in the set and they follow directly after the first RFP No. 12, to which Huynh did answer.  Thus, it is clear that the RFP at issue are separate requests for documents that should have been labeled Nos. 13-15.  Huynh’s answer that the misnumbering renders the requests “completely unintelligible” is not well-taken.  A further response to these RFP must be provided.

 

Accordingly, the motion is granted as to RFP Nos. 13-15.

 

Interrogatories

 

Interrogatory responses “shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220, subd. (a).) “If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.” (Id., subd. (b).) “If the responding party does not have personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully to an interrogatory, that party shall so state, but shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to other natural persons or organizations, except where the information is equally available to the propounding party.” (Id., subd. (c).)

 

“A party may not deliberately misconstrue a question for the purpose of supplying an evasive answer. (Citation.)