Judge: Theodore R. Howard, Case: 21-1227858, Date: 2022-11-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff argues in the Reply that the agreement was that the deadline was extended until “45 days after a meet-and-confer response or any supplemental production, whichever is later.”  (Reply at 4:9; emphasis added.)  This is not accurate.  Since plaintiff’s counsel was the drafter of the May 5, 2022 agreement which said the extension was tied to the date of the “letter response or further discovery responses” he cannot now claim that such was ambiguous or otherwise seek to change the agreement.

 

CCP §2031.310(b)(1) states as follows:  “(b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall comply with each of the following: (1) The motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.”  The plaintiff’s motion fails to set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery as required by CCP §2031.310(b)(1).  The Legislature specifically required good cause to be set forth in the motion.