Judge: Theodore R. Howard, Case: 21-1233170, Date: 2022-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] As noted, supra, the Court of Appeal has already ruled the Act is not unconstitutional delegation of legislative power and thus Plaintiffs are unlikely to prevail on that cause of action.  (Newsom, supra, (2021) 63 Cal. App. 5th at 1113-1118.)  This leaves the first cause of action for terminating the SOE for this court to determine.

 

Plaintiffs argue Defendant was required to end the SOE under Gov’t. Code § 8629, which states:

 

“The Governor shall proclaim the termination of a state of emergency at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant. All of the powers granted the Governor by this chapter with respect to a state of emergency shall terminate when the state of emergency has been terminated by proclamation of the Governor or by concurrent resolution of the Legislature declaring it at an end.”  [Emphasis added.] (Gov't Code § 8629.)