Judge: Theodore R. Howard, Case: 21-1233170, Date: 2022-09-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] In exercise thereof, he shall promulgate, issue, and enforce such orders and regulations as he deems necessary, in accordance with the provisions of Section 8567.” [Emphasis added.] (Gov't Code § 8627.) Defendant has been given broad and complete authority over SOE in California, which includes all agencies of the state government and the ability to enforce such orders and regulations Defendant deems necessary. (Gov't Code § 8627.) Under the Act, Defendant has been given the both power to determine when to institute an SOE and when to terminate an SOE. (Gov't Code §§ 8625 and 8629.)
Regarding ending an SOE, under Gov’t. Code § 8629, “[t]he Governor shall proclaim the termination of a state of emergency at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant. All of the powers granted the Governor by this chapter with respect to a state of emergency shall terminate when the state of emergency has been terminated by proclamation of the Governor or by concurrent resolution of the Legislature declaring it at an end.” [Emphasis added.] (Gov't Code § 8629.)
Again, Plaintiffs seek a judicial declaration and injunctive relief regarding Defendant’s alleged duty to terminate an SOE. “ ’ “To obtain an injunction, a party must show injury as to himself.”