Judge: Theodore R. Howard, Case: 22-1272753, Date: 2022-12-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1048(a).) The granting or denial of the motion to consolidate rests in the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be reversed except upon a clear showing of abuse of discretion. (Todd-Stenberg v. Dalkon Shield Claimants Trust (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 976, 978–79.)
CCP §116.390 governs the transfer of a case from small claims court to an unlimited jurisdiction court. It states in pertinent part:
(a) If a defendant has a claim against a plaintiff that exceeds the jurisdictional limits stated in Sections 116.220, 116.221, and 116.231, and the claim relates to the contract, transaction, matter, or event which is the subject of the plaintiff's claim, the defendant may commence an action against the plaintiff in a court of competent jurisdiction and request the small claims court to transfer the small claims action to that court.
(b) The defendant may make the request by filing with the small claims court in which the plaintiff commenced the action, at or before the time set for the hearing of that action, a declaration stating the facts concerning the defendant's action against the plaintiff with a true copy of the complaint so filed by the defendant against the plaintiff. The defendant shall cause a copy of the declaration and complaint to be personally delivered to the plaintiff at or before the time set for the hearing of the small claims action.
On 8/8/22, the Small Claims Court transferred Maralan v. Sholakh (Case No. 2022-01256036) to Dept. C-18. The Court finds that Maralan v. Sholakh (Case No. 2022-01256036) and Sholakh v.