Judge: Theodore R. Howard, Case: 22-1272753, Date: 2023-05-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Theodore R. Howard, Case: 22-1272753, Date: 2023-05-25 Tentative Ruling

Before the Court are a Demurrer and Motion to Strike filed by Saed Maralan as to plaintiff Marwan Sholakh’s Complaint.  The Demurrer is OVERRULED as to the 1st cause of action and SUSTAINED as to the 2nd – 4th causes of action.  The Motion to Strike is GRANTED in part and made MOOT in part due to the ruling on the Demurrer.

 

1st C/A: DISGORGEMENT OF MONIES PAID TO UNLICENSED CONTRACTOR

 

Business and Professions Code §7031(b) states: “Except as provided in subdivision (e), a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract.” B usiness and Professions Code §7026 defines a “contractor” as a person who does work to “alter …  add to … improve” a structure.