Judge: Theodore R. Howard, Case: 22-1276645, Date: 2022-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Campbell v. Sup. Court (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 904, 912, 917; Lewis v. Superior Court (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 1850, 1860 [claims for fraud and conversion and constructive trust insufficient as “courts have repeatedly held that a lis pendens recorded in an action that does not involve title has no effect.”].)  The first prong is thus not met here.

 

Nor has Plaintiff here presented any evidence to show probable validity.  On the second prong, the burden of proof on the probability of prevailing requirement is on the plaintiff.  (C.C.P. § 405.32 [“In proceedings under this chapter, the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.”]).

 

Plaintiff’s tardy opposition failed to submit any evidence whatsoever to meet that burden.

 

The lis pendens must therefore be expunged for each of the properties identified in the Motion.