Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 19STCP01306, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] promoted thereby, on motion of a party, after notice and hearing, make an
order, no later than the close of pretrial conference in cases in which
such pretrial conference is to be held, or, in other cases, no later than 30
days before the trial date, that the trial of any issue or any part thereof
shall precede the trial of any other issue or any part thereof in the case,
except for special defenses which may be tried first pursuant to Sections 597
and 597.5. The court, on its own motion, may make such an order at any time.
. . .
(Code Civ. Proc. §
598 [Emphasis added].)
Code of Civil
Procedure section 592 states:
In actions for the recovery of specific, real, or personal property,
with or without damages, or for money claimed as due upon contract, or as
damages for breach of contract, or for injuries, an issue of fact must be tried
by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived, or a reference is ordered, as
provided in this Code. Where in these
cases there are issues both of law and fact, the issue of law must be first
disposed of. In other cases, issues of fact must be tried by the Court,
subject to its power to order any such issue to be tried by a jury, or to
be referred to a referee, as provided in this Code.
(Code Civ. Proc. §
592 [Emphasis added].)
“The major
objective of bifurcated trials is to expedite and simplify the presentation of
evidence.”¿ (Foreman & Clark Corp. v. Fallon¿(1971) 3 Cal.3d 875,
888.)¿ This objective is thwarted if the proposed separate trial requires the