Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 19STCP01306, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 598 [Emphasis added].) 

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 592 states:

 

In actions for the recovery of specific, real, or personal property, with or without damages, or for money claimed as due upon contract, or as damages for breach of contract, or for injuries, an issue of fact must be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived, or a reference is ordered, as provided in this Code.  Where in these cases there are issues both of law and fact, the issue of law must be first disposed of. In other cases, issues of fact must be tried by the Court, subject to its power to order any such issue to be tried by a jury, or to be referred to a referee, as provided in this Code.

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 592 [Emphasis added].) 

 

“The major objective of bifurcated trials is to expedite and simplify the presentation of evidence.”¿ (Foreman & Clark Corp. v.