Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 19STCV05254, Date: 2022-12-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] subject to a protective order.
Production of documents following the in camera inspection is subject to a protective order:
The court shall, in any case or proceeding
permitting the disclosure or discovery of any peace or custodial officer
records requested pursuant to Section 1043, order that the records disclosed or
discovered may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding
pursuant to applicable law.
(Evid. Code § 1045(e).)
If the
court determines the requested personnel records are relevant within the
meaning of section 1045, subdivision (a), and do not fall within the exceptions
set forth in section 1045, subdivisions (b) or (c), the court should generally
order their production subject to an order “that the records disclosed … may
not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to
applicable law.” (§ 1045, subds. (d), (e).)
(Haggerty, supra, 117 Cal.App.4th at
1088.) Plaintiff does not object to this request
and agrees that any production should be subject to a protective order as
provided by section 1045. However, no proposed protective order has been filed
by either party.