Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 19STCV05254, Date: 2022-12-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Production of documents following the in camera inspection is subject to a protective order: 

 

The court shall, in any case or proceeding permitting the disclosure or discovery of any peace or custodial officer records requested pursuant to Section 1043, order that the records disclosed or discovered may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law. 

 

(Evid. Code § 1045(e).)  

 

If the court determines the requested personnel records are relevant within the meaning of section 1045, subdivision (a), and do not fall within the exceptions set forth in section 1045, subdivisions (b) or (c), the court should generally order their production subject to an order “that the records disclosed … may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law.” (§ 1045, subds. (d), (e).) 

 

(Haggerty, supra, 117 Cal.App.4th at 1088.)  Plaintiff does not object to this request and agrees that any production should be subject to a protective order as provided by section 1045. However, no proposed protective order has been filed by either party.