Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 19STCV05254, Date: 2024-11-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] litigation, and second by ‘stating upon reasonable belief’ that the police
agency has the records or information at issue.” (Warrick v. Superior Court
(2005) 35 Cal.4th 1011, 1019.) Second, if the Court finds good cause for the
discovery, “it reviews the pertinent documents in chambers and discloses only
that information falling within the statutorily defined standards of
relevance.” (Ibid.)
The Pitchess procedure applies when “discovery or
disclosure is sought of peace or custodial officer personnel records or records maintained pursuant to Section 832.5 of the
Penal Code or information from those records.” (Evid. Code § 1043(a).)
Penal Code § 832.5 applies to “complaints by members of the
public against the personnel of these departments or agencies.” (Penal Code §
832.5(a)(1).) “Complaints and any reports or findings relating to these
complaints shall be retained for a period of at least five years.” (Id.
§ 832.5(b).) They “may be maintained either in the peace or custodial officer’s
general personnel file or in a separate file designated by the department or
agency.” (Ibid.)
The term “personnel records” is defined as follows:
“Personnel
records” means any file maintained under that individual's name by his or her
employing agency and containing records relating to any of the following:
(1)