Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 19STCV06421, Date: 2023-02-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant has offered evidence, by way of Plaintiff James Lewallen’s admissions in deposition testimony, that Plaintiff was not exposed to any of Defendant’s products during his employment at All American. Plaintiffs initially offered evidence under penalty of perjury that Mr. Lewallen worked with Durapax products during his time at Van Dijk and Associates and identified documents supporting that contention. In response, Defendants have offered evidence, by way of a declaration of counsel summarizing the documents, that the documents in question do not support that claim. Section 1523, subdivision (d), of the Evidence Code expressly permits oral testimony of the content of a writing if “the writing consists of numerous accounts for other writings that cannot be examined in court without great loss of time, and the evidence sought from them is only the general result of the whole.” (See Heaps v. Heaps (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 286, 294.) A declaration of counsel, like the one submitted by Defendant here, is properly considered by the court because the summary motion procedure authorizes the trial court to rely upon declarations. (Code Civ. Proc. § 437c(b)(1).) Further, Mr.