Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 19STCV16203, Date: 2023-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] 10-13.) In addition, the jury found
Brennan proved by clear and convincing evidence that the transfer did not
result from undue influence exercised over Sandy McClintock. (Id., No. 23.)
In her JNOV motion and motions for
new trial, Brennan raises a new legal argument challenging the Court’s trial
rulings by pointing to Probate Code § 21392(a)’s language that the relevant
statutory part, entitled Presumption of Fraud or Undue Influence, applies only
to certain instruments and arguing that the beneficiary forms here are not
instruments within the scope of §21392(a).
Subdivision (a) of § 21392 provides:
This
part shall apply to instruments that become irrevocable on or after January 1,
2011. For the purposes of this section, an instrument that is otherwise
revocable or amendable shall be deemed to be irrevocable if, on or after
January 1, 2011, the transferor by reason of incapacity was unable to change
the disposition of the transferor’s property and did not regain capacity before
the date of the transferor’s death.
(Probate Code § 21392(a).)
Brennan argues the beneficiary designations here are not governed by the
Presumption of Fraud or Undue Influence part, including § 21380, because they
were fully revocable during Sandy McClintock’s life, and there is no evidence,