Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 19STCV16203, Date: 2023-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] seq., and in the alternative, for a new trial on that claim.
TENTATIVE RULING:
Defendant
Brennan’s motion for judgment not withstanding the verdict is DENIED.
Defendant’s
alternative motion for new trial is DENIED.
DISCUSSION:
Motion for Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict
Defendant
Lisa Brennan moves for judgment notwithstanding the verdict on the ground that
the conclusive statutory presumption under Probate Code § 21380 does not apply
because Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate the applicability of that provision
pursuant to Probate Code § 21392.
Legal Standard
Code of
Civil Procedure section 629 states that “[t]he court, before the expiration of
its power to rule on a motion for a new trial, either of its own motion, after
five days’ notice, or on motion of a party against whom a verdict has been
rendered, shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding
the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party
should have been granted had a previous motion been made.” (Code Civ. Proc. §
629.)
A JNOV
motion ordinarily challenges whether the evidence was sufficient to prove the
claims or defenses asserted by the opposing party and now embodied in the
jury’s verdict. (Moore v. San Francisco (1970) 5 Cal.App.3d 728, 733-34;
see Martin v. Ideal Packing Co.