Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 19STCV16203, Date: 2023-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] the law and the parties’ arguments that asked the jury to decide whether the
life insurance policy was valued at more than $5,000, as required under Probate
Code §21382(e). They found that it was, thus forming the predicate for a
verdict in Plaintiff’s favor on this claim. The jury found that the value
of the insurance policy was $134,000, and that Plaintiff’s damages were $35,000.
(Plaintiff’s Exh. C, pp. 2-3.)
Plaintiff also pressed his claim
under §21380 against Brennan on the ground that she was a “care custodian of a
transferor who is a dependent adult.” (Probate Code §21380(a)(3).) Under this provision, there is a presumption that
the transaction is the product of fraud or undue influence, but that
presumption may be rebutted by “proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that
the donative transfer was not the product of fraud or undue influence.”
(Probate Code §21380(b).) On this count,
the jury found against Plaintiff. The
jury’s verdict was that although Sandy McClintock was a dependent adult and
Brennan was his care custodian, her conduct did not harm Plaintiff. (Special Verdict Form (Individual Case), No.