Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 19STCV16203, Date: 2023-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id., No. 23.) 

 

In her JNOV motion and motions for new trial, Brennan raises a new legal argument challenging the Court’s trial rulings by pointing to Probate Code § 21392(a)’s language that the relevant statutory part, entitled Presumption of Fraud or Undue Influence, applies only to certain instruments and arguing that the beneficiary forms here are not instruments within the scope of §21392(a).  Subdivision (a) of § 21392 provides: 

 

This part shall apply to instruments that become irrevocable on or after January 1, 2011. For the purposes of this section, an instrument that is otherwise revocable or amendable shall be deemed to be irrevocable if, on or after January 1, 2011, the transferor by reason of incapacity was unable to change the disposition of the transferor’s property and did not regain capacity before the date of the transferor’s death.

 

(Probate Code § 21392(a).)