Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 19STCV16203, Date: 2023-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] McClintock was not mentally incapacitated before his death, contending that
Plaintiff’s lack of proof on this issue means that § 21380 does not apply to
this case. (Moving papers, pp. 8-12; Reply, pp. 3-8.) This argument is at odds with the law
governing when and how an instrument becomes irrevocable and the plain meaning
of the statute. If the donor who
executed a revocable instrument effectuating a donative transfer died after
January 1, 2011, the statute clearly applies because the instrument became
irrevocable after the statute’s effective date.
Such an application is mandatory under § 21392(a), which dictates that
the statute “shall apply to instruments that become irrevocable
on or after January 1, 2011.” (Probate Code § 21392(a) [Emphasis added].) The statute also addresses an alternative
situation where the instrument is not irrevocable by its terms or because of
the donor’s death, prescribing that “an instrument that is otherwise revocable
or amendable shall be deemed to be irrevocable if, on or after January 1, 2011,
the transferor by reason of incapacity was unable to change the disposition of
the transferor’s property and did not regain capacity before the date of the
transferor’s death.” In a situation,
unlike the one here, where the donor became mentally incapacitated and, thus,
unable to modify or revoke the instrument before the effective date of January
1, 2011, the second clause of subdivision would apply. In those circumstances, the instrument would