Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 19STCV26512, Date: 2023-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] 1225, 1246.)
//
Terminating Sanctions
Defendants
request terminating sanctions against Plaintiff for failure to comply with the
Court’s November 14, 2022 Minute Order.
In
their motion, Defendants have catalogued numerous
attempts to obtain discovery from Plaintiff without success and Plaintiff’s
failure to respond to discovery motions and court orders:
Now,
Defendants contend that Plaintiff violated the Court’s November 14, 2022 order
directing Plaintiff to produce its person most qualified for deposition in Los
Angeles within 14 days.
Under Code
of Civil Procedure section 2025.230, when a deposition is noticed for a
corporate deponent, the notice “shall describe with reasonable particularity
the matters on which examination is requested.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.230.)
The deponent then “shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its
officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who are most
qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters to the extent of any
information known or reasonably available to the deponent.” (Id.) A
corporate deponent has a duty “to produc[e] the most knowledgeable person
currently in its employ and mak[e] sure that person has access to information
and documents reasonably available within the corporation.” (Maldonado v.
Superior Court (2002) 94 Cal.App.4th 1390, 1398.)
In response