Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 19STCV43469, Date: 2023-11-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] TENTATIVE RULING:

 

            Defendants’ Motion for Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict is DENIED.

 

            Defendants’ Motion for New Trial is DENIED.

 

DISCUSSION:

 

Motion for Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict

 

            Defendants move for judgment notwithstanding the verdict on the ground that Plaintiffs offered no competent expert testimony that Defendants breached any standard of care, or that any breach was responsible for the fall which caused the decedent’s death.

 

Legal Standard

 

            Code of Civil Procedure section 629 states that “[t]he court, before the expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial, either of its own motion, after five days’ notice, or on motion of a party against whom a verdict has been rendered, shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 629.)

 

            A JNOV motion ordinarily challenges whether the evidence was sufficient to prove the claims or defenses asserted by the opposing party and now embodied in the jury’s verdict. (Moore v. San Francisco (1970) 5 Cal.App.3d 728, 733-34; see Martin v.