Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 20STCP00431, Date: 2023-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] 10, 2017, without Defendant’s pursuit of any appeal of the underlying order or
the judgment entered. Defendant may not
ground his opposition to this motion on an argument that was finally decided
against him in the prior proceeding. (E.g.,
Lucido v. Superior Court (1990) 51 Cal. 3d 335, 341.)
Constructive Fraud
Plaintiff
argues that it is entitled to summary adjudication on its constructive fraud
claims against Defendant as a matter of law.
Under the
UVTA, a fraudulent transfer may be considered intentionally (Civ. Code
§3439.04) or constructively fraudulent (Civ. Code § 3439.05.) Plaintiff seeks
summary adjudication on the issue of constructive fraud under section 3439.05.
This section provides:
A transfer made or obligation incurred
by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer
was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or
incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in
exchange for the transfer of obligation and the debtor was insolvent at the
time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
(Civ. Code § 3439.05(a).) Thus, the four issues that must be
addressed are: (1) whether Plaintiff is a creditor of Gustavo Ungo Sr. and the
Trust; (2) whether the obligation of Gustavo Ungo Sr or the Trust was incurred
before the transfer was made; (3) whether the transfer was made without the
debtor receiving reasonably equivalent value; and (4) whether the debtor was
insolvent or became insolvent as a result of the transfer.
//
1.
Plaintiff’s Status as Judgment Creditor of
Gustavo Ungo Sr. and the Trust
Plaintiff
contends, and Defendant does not dispute, that Plaintiff is a judgment creditor
of Gustavo Ungo Sr. and the Trust, pursuant to the Court’s February 10, 2017
Judgment Based on Sister-State Judgment.