Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 20STCP00431, Date: 2023-05-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] That judgment may not be attacked in this action. (Adoption of Matthew B. (1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 1239, 1268.) Plaintiff is therefore entitled, as a matter of law, to Trust assets to satisfy the judgment.[1]

 

Constructive Fraud

 

            Plaintiff argues that it is entitled to summary adjudication on its constructive fraud claims against Defendant as a matter of law.

 

            Under the UVTA, a fraudulent transfer may be intentionally (Civ. Code § 3439.04) or constructively fraudulent (Civ. Code § 3439.05.) Plaintiff seeks summary adjudication only on the issue of constructive fraud under section 3439.05. This section provides:

 

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer of obligation and the debtor was insolvent at the time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

 

(Civ. Code § 3439.05(a).) Thus, the four issues that must be addressed are: (1) whether Plaintiff is a creditor of Gustavo Ungo Sr. and the Trust; (2) whether the obligation was incurred before the transfer was made; (3) whether the transfer was made without the debtor receiving reasonably equivalent value; and (4) whether the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent as a result of the transfer.

 

1.      Plaintiff’s Status as Judgment Creditor of Gustavo Ungo Sr. and the Trust