Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 20STCP01943, Date: 2023-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] received, their discrepancies, and the failure of Cohen to produce responsive
statements.
Petitioners
also contend that the initial Contempt Order contains a technical error in that
the first charge refers to payments “to” the Judgment Debtors, when the phrase
used in the underlying subpoena were payments “on behalf of” the Judgment
Debtors. (See RJN Exh. 7.)
Petitioners state that they can
propose, at the hearing, that the Court amend the OSC Order to accurately
reflect the subpoena. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure §1211.5, the Court
may “order or permit amendment of [the] affidavit or statement for any defect
or insufficiency at any stage of the proceedings, and the trial of the person
accused of contempt shall continue as if the affidavit or statement had been
originally filed as amended, unless substantial rights of such person accused
would be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not
longer than the ends of justice require, may be granted.” (Civ. Proc. Code § 1211.5.) The Court will grant the request to modify
the OSC to reflect the language of the underlying subpoena which in fact sought
documents regarding payments “on behalf of” the Judgment Debtors. To effectuate this amendment Petitioners must