Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 20STCP04198, Date: 2023-01-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff moves to compel further responses to Requests for Admissions propounded to Defendant, and for sanctions.  

           

TENTATIVE RULING:

 

            Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel Further Responses to Requests for Admissions is DENIED.

 

            Plaintiff’s request for sanctions is DENIED.

 

//

 

 

DISCUSSION:

 

            Plaintiff moves to compel further responses to Plaintiff’s Requests for Admissions (Set One) propounded to Defendant.

 

Legal Standard

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.290, subdivision (a), a court may order a party to serve a further response to an interrogatory when the court finds that: “(1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete[; or] (2) An objection to a request is without merit or too general.”

 

The burden is on the responding party to justify any objection or failure to fully answer the requests. (Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 255.)

 

Timing: