Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 20STCP04198, Date: 2023-05-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant’s Motion to Compel Further Responses to Requests for Production is GRANTED. Plaintiff is ordered to provide verified, code-compliant supplemental responses and responsive documents without objections on or before May 26, 2023.  

 

Defendant’s request for sanctions is DENIED.  

 

DISCUSSION: 

 

Motion to Compel Further Responses to Special Interrogatories 

 

Defendant City of Baldwin Park moves to compel further responses to special interrogatories propounded to Plaintiff.  

 

Legal Standard 

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300, subdivision (a), a court may order a party to serve a further response to an interrogatory when the court finds that: “(1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete[;] (2) An exercise of the option to produce documents under Section 2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those documents is inadequate[; or] (3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general.” 

 

The burden is on the responding party to justify any objection or failure to fully answer the interrogatories. (Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 255.) 

 

Timing: