Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 20STCV02293, Date: 2022-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Code
Civ. Proc. § 2016.040.)
Analysis
On April
16, 2022, Plaintiffs served Plaintiff’s Requests for Admissions, Set One on
Defendant. (Murphy Supp. Decl. ¶ 4.) Defendant requested and received multiple
extensions, and Plaintiff gave a final extension to July 5, 2022. (Id.
¶¶ 5-7, Exh. 2.) After receiving no response, Plaintiff filed this motion on
July 11, 2022. (Id. ¶ 8.) On July 15, 2022, Plaintiff’s counsel’s office
received mail from Defendant’s counsel that included discovery responses. (Id.
¶ 11.)
//
//
Code of
Civil Procedure section 2033.220 states:
(a) Each answer in a response to
requests for admission shall be as complete and straightforward as the
information reasonably available to the responding party permits.
(b) Each answer shall:
(1) Admit so much of the matter
involved in the request as is true, either as expressed in the request itself
or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party.
(2) Deny so much of the matter
involved in the request as is untrue.
(3) Specify so much of the matter
involved in the request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient
information or knowledge.
(c) If a responding party gives
lack of information or knowledge as a reason for a failure to admit all or part
of a request for admission, that party shall state in the answer that a
reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been
made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to
enable that party to admit the matter.
Plaintiff contends that Defendant
never served responses to the requests for admissions. In opposition, Defendant
states that he responded to discovery on July 5, 2022. (Declaration of Steven
L. Boortz ISO Opp. ¶ 13.) Although