Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 20STCV20651, Date: 2022-07-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] must determine the proposed settlement is just. Respondents' contrary view
ignores the general rule that a trial court should not approve an agreement
contrary to law or to public policy. . . .
* * *
n11 In contexts similar to
Proposition 65 litigation, where judicial review is required, the trial court
is required to ensure that its judgment is fair. . . .
In the context of Proposition 65 litigation,
necessarily brought to vindicate the public interest, the trial court also must
ensure that its judgment serves the public interest. Health and Safety Code section 25249.7, subdivision
(f)(4) provides: “If there is a settlement of an action brought by a person in
the public interest under subdivision (d), the plaintiff shall submit the
settlement … to the court for approval … and the court may approve the
settlement only if the court makes all of the following findings: [¶] (A) Any
warning that is required by the settlement complies with this chapter. [¶] (B)
Any award of attorney's fees is reasonable under
(Kintetsu,
supra, 141 Cal.App.4th at 61-62, bold emphasis added.)
Here, based
on the information provided above, the Court concludes that the proposed
consent judgment confers a direct benefit that serves the public interest.
CONCLUSION:
Accordingly, the motion to approve