Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 20STCV20651, Date: 2022-07-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Respondents' contrary view ignores the general rule that a trial court should not approve an agreement contrary to law or to public policy. . . .

 

* * *

 

n11 In contexts similar to Proposition 65 litigation, where judicial review is required, the trial court is required to ensure that its judgment is fair. . . .

 

In the context of Proposition 65 litigation, necessarily brought to vindicate the public interest, the trial court also must ensure that its judgment serves the public interest. Health and Safety Code section 25249.7, subdivision (f)(4) provides: “If there is a settlement of an action brought by a person in the public interest under subdivision (d), the plaintiff shall submit the settlement … to the court for approval … and the court may approve the settlement only if the court makes all of the following findings: [¶] (A) Any warning that is required by the settlement complies with this chapter. [¶] (B) Any award of attorney's fees is reasonable under California law. [¶] (C) Any penalty amount is reasonable … .” (Italics added.) Settlement without consideration of the public interest eviscerates the purpose of Proposition 65, and the plain language of the statute contradicts respondents' argument that the public interest is “not one of the three findings stated by the legislature to be required.”