Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 20STCV20651, Date: 2022-07-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff moves to approve and enter a consent judgment between Plaintiff and Defendant Odin Fashion, Inc.

 

TENTATIVE RULING:

 

Plaintiff’s motion to approve and enter consent judgment between Plaintiff Consumer Advocacy Group, Inc. and Defendant Odin Fashion, Inc. is GRANTED.

 

DISCUSSION:

 

Motion for Approval of Prop 65 Proposed Consent Judgment

 

Plaintiff moves for an order approving the proposed consent judgment between it and Defendant Odin Fashion, Inc. under Proposition 65, the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act, Health & Safety Code §§ 25249.5, et seq.

 

California Health & Safety Code § 25249.7(f)(4) provides:

 

If there is a settlement of an action brought by a person in the public interest under subdivision (d), the plaintiff shall submit the settlement, other than a voluntary dismissal in which no consideration is received from the defendant, to the court for approval upon noticed motion, and the court may approve the settlement only if the court makes all of the following findings:
 
   (A) Any warning that is required by the settlement complies with this chapter.
 
   (B) Any award of attorney's fees is reasonable under California law.
 
   (C) Any penalty amount is reasonable based on the criteria set forth in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b).

 

(Health & Safety Code § 25249.7(f)(4).)

 

Adequacy of Warning