Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 20STCV32007, Date: 2023-08-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Motion to Enforce Settlement is GRANTED. Plaintiffs are directed to file and
serve a separate proposed judgment within 10 days of this order.
            Plaintiffs
are awarded attorney’s fees in connection with this motion in the amount of $960.
DISCUSSION:
Plaintiffs move to enforce a
settlement agreement reached by the parties and to enter judgment thereon.  Plaintiffs also seek attorney’s fees and
costs incurred due to Defendants’ failure to comply with the agreement.  
//
Legal Standard
            Enforcement
of settlement agreements is governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6.
This statute provides, in relevant part:
If the
parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties
outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of
the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant
to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may
retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until
performance in full of the terms of the settlement. 
 
(Code Civ. Proc. § 664.6(a).) The
Court is empowered under this section to resolve reasonable disputes over the
terms of a settlement. (Machado v. Myers (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 779,
795.) The Court does not insert provisions into the parties’ agreement, but
applies the rules of contractual interpretation to interpretation of the
settlement. (Id. at 792.) When extrinsic evidence is necessary, the
Court may decide the motion on declarations alone. (Richardson v. Richardson
(1986) 180 Cal.App.3d 91, 97.) 
Terms of Settlement
            The
parties executed a written settlement agreement outside the presence of the
Court on June 2, 2023. (Declaration of Anna-Sophie Tirre ISO Mot. ¶ 2, Exh. A.)
Plaintiffs have provided a copy of this agreement, which was signed and dated
by Defendant Craig Nobles on behalf of himself and Swagg Media, Inc., on June