Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 20STCV33808, Date: 2023-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Civil Code section 1794(b).) As the Court in Ramos noted, Section 2711 of the Commercial Code “allows a buyer who ‘justifiably revokes acceptance’ to recover ‘so much of the price as has been paid,’ as well as ‘any expenses reasonably incurred in their inspection, receipt, transportation, care and custody.”  (Ramos, supra, at p. 227 [quoting Cal. U. Com. Code, § 2771(1), (3).)

 

In Gavladon, supra, the Supreme Court explained the proof needed to establish that a revocation under the Commercial Code is justified:

 

California Uniform Commercial Code section 2608 provides the grounds on which a buyer can revoke acceptance of goods. It states in pertinent part: “(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it [¶] (a) On the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or [¶] (b) Without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances. [¶] (2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.”