Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 20STCV35979, Date: 2023-08-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 583.210(a).) An action is “commenced” within the meaning of the statute “at the time the complaint is filed.” (Id.) Where service is not made within the time prescribed, “[t]he action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of any person interested in the action, whether named as a party or not, after notice to the parties.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 583.250(a)(2).) The requirements of these statutes “are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 583.250(b).)  

 

            This action was commenced with the filing of the original complaint naming the Board of Trustees and Gustavo Valencia as Defendants on September 21, 2020. (See Complaint.)