Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 20STCV35979, Date: 2023-08-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant Board of Trustees of the California State University moves to dismiss the action against individual Defendant Gustavo Valencia for failure to serve within the three-year period required by statute.

           

TENTATIVE RULING:

 

            Defendant Board of Trustees of the California State University moves to dismiss the action against individual Defendant Gustavo Valencia for failure to serve within the three-year period required by statute.

 

            Code of Civil Procedure section 583.210, subdivision (a) provides that “[t]he summons and complaint shall be served on a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 583.210(a).) An action is “commenced” within the meaning of the statute “at the time the complaint is filed.” (Id.)