Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 20STCV36872, Date: 2022-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff’s motion for an order
substituting his successor-in-interest, Janice Victoria, to continue this
pending action is GRANTED.
DISCUSSION:
Plaintiff
moves for an order substituting his successor-in-interest, Janice Victoria, to
continue this pending action.
Except as
otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not
lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the applicable
limitations period. (Code Civ. Proc. § 377.20.) A pending action or proceeding
does not abate by the death of a party if the cause of action survives. (Code
Civ. Proc. § 377.21.) Code of Civil Procedure section 377.31 provides that,
“[o]n motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding,
the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be
continued by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the
decedent’s successor in interest.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 377.31.) Section 377.32
sets for the requirements for such a motion, as follows:
(a) The person who seeks to commence an
action or proceeding or to continue a pending action or proceeding as the
decedent’s successor in interest under this article, shall execute and file an