Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 20STCV37586, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] constituted a “disclosure,” or merely a report of publicly known facts. Here,
Hub Metals is a private corporation, not a government entity, and neither
Plaintiff nor Defendant Kovach are or were government employees. Second, the
federal cases upon which the Mize-Kurzman court relied to reach its
holding were superseded in 2012, the same year as the Mize-Kurzman decision,
when Congress passed the Whistleblower Protection Enhancement Act of 2012.
(Pub.L. No. 112-199 (Nov. 27, 2012) 126 Stat. 1465.) The WPEA amended the
corresponding provision of federal law, 5 U.S.C. section 2302, adding
subdivision (f)(1)(A), which stated that disclosures are not excluded from
whistleblower protection if “the disclosure was made to a supervisor or to a
person who participated in an activity that the employee . . . reasonably
believed to be covered. (Pub.L. No. 112-199 (Nov. 27, 2012) § 101(b)(2)(C); 126
Stat. 1465 at 1466.) Third, the California Legislature similarly amended
section 1102.5(b) in 2014, adding language prohibiting retaliation for