Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 20STCV37586, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] holding were superseded in 2012, the same year as the Mize-Kurzman decision,
when Congress passed the Whistleblower Protection Enhancement Act of 2012.
(Pub.L. No. 112-199 (Nov. 27, 2012) 126 Stat. 1465.) The WPEA amended the
corresponding provision of federal law, 5 U.S.C. section 2302, adding
subdivision (f)(1)(A), which stated that disclosures are not excluded from
whistleblower protection if “the disclosure was made to a supervisor or to a
person who participated in an activity that the employee . . . reasonably
believed to be covered. (Pub.L. No. 112-199 (Nov. 27, 2012) § 101(b)(2)(C); 126
Stat. 1465 at 1466.) Third, the California Legislature similarly amended
section 1102.5(b) in 2014, adding language prohibiting retaliation for
disclosure of information “to a person with authority over the employee or
another employee who has the authority to investigate, discover, or correct the
violation or noncompliance.” (Stats. 2013, Ch. 781 (S.B. 496), § 4.1.) At the
time of the Mize-Kurzman decision, this language was not present in
section 1102.5(b). (See Mize-Kurzman, supra, 202 Cal.App.4th at
844, fn.2.) It is true that, unlike the federal legislative history, the