Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 20STCV37586, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Employment and Housing Act (Government Code §§ 12900, et seq.) and
requiring Plaintiff to demonstrate that the reason given for his termination is
not the true reason but rather a pretext for retaliation. (Moving paper, pp. 6-7, citing Akers v.
County of San Diego (2002) 95 Cal. App. 4th 1441, and Guz v.
Bechtel National, Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 317, 354.) As the Supreme Court held in its recent
opinion in Lawson v. PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc. (2022) 2 Cal. 5th
703 [Lawson], the burden-shifting construct used to evaluate FEHA claims
does not apply to retaliation claims under § 1102.5, which are governed by the
standards of proof set forth in Labor Code § 1102.6.
Section 1102.6 provides:
In a civil action or administrative
proceeding brought pursuant to Section 1102.5, once it has been demonstrated by
a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5
was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the
employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear
and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for
legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in
activities protected by Section 1102.5.
Given this statutory provision, it “would make little sense
to require section 1102.5 retaliation plaintiffs” to satisfy the dictates of
the burden-shifting test applied to FEHA claims. (Lawson, supra, at p. 715.)
Under section 1102.6,