Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 20STCV37586, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] attempt to introduce new evidence and request judicial notice of additional
material on reply. New evidence may not ordinarily be introduced on reply.
(See, e.g., Marriage of Khera & Sameer (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 1467,
1477 ["Obvious reasons of fairness militate against consideration of an
issue raised initially in the reply brief"].) Therefore, the Court will
not consider this evidence.
First Cause of Action: Whistleblower Retaliation (Labor
Code Section 1102.5(b)
Defendants
contend that Plaintiff cannot prevail on his first cause of action for
whistleblower retaliation under Labor Code section 1102.5(b).
Labor Code
section 1102.5(b) states:
An employer, or any person acting on
behalf of the employer, shall not retaliate against an employee for disclosing
information, or because the employer believes that the employee disclosed or
may disclose information, to a government or law enforcement agency, to a
person with authority over the employee or another employee who has the
authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or noncompliance,
or for providing information to, or testifying before, any public body
conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry, if the employee has
reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state
or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or
federal rule or regulation, regardless of whether disclosing the information is
part of the employee’s job duties.
(Lab. Code § 1102.5(b).) Defendants set forth two theories for why
Plaintiff cannot prevail on his first cause of action: first, because Plaintiff
did not disclose information to his employer or to a government agency, and