Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 20STCV37586, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Pub.L. No. 112-199 (Nov. 27, 2012) § 101(b)(2)(C); 126 Stat. 1465 at 1466.) Third, the California Legislature similarly amended section 1102.5(b) in 2014, adding language prohibiting retaliation for disclosure of information “to a person with authority over the employee or another employee who has the authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or noncompliance.” (Stats. 2013, Ch. 781 (S.B. 496), § 4.1.) At the time of the Mize-Kurzman decision, this language was not present in section 1102.5(b).