Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 20STCV40080, Date: 2023-01-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] false and misleading statements about the incident when it was under
investigation.
Plaintiffs
move to compel Defendant Jacqueline Lacey’s responses to 53 unanswered
questions from her deposition.
TENTATIVE
RULING:
Plaintiffs’ Motion to Compel Further
Responses to Deposition is GRANTED.
Defendant is ordered to respond to
the outstanding deposition questions within 30 days of the date of this order.
//
DISCUSSION:
Plaintiffs
move to compel Defendant Jacqueline Lacey’s responses to 53 unanswered
questions from her deposition.
Legal Standard
Code of
Civil Procedure section 2025.480, subdivision (a) states: “If a deponent fails
to answer any question . . . the party seeking discovery may move the court for
an order compelling that answer .¿.¿.¿.” “If the court determines that the
answer or production sought is subject to discovery, it shall order that the
answer be given or production sought is subject to discovery, it shall order
that the answer be given or the production be made on the resumption of the
deposition.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.480(i).)
Timing:
A motion to
compel further responses to deposition questions must be “made no later
than 60 days after the completion of the record of the
deposition.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.480(b).) Here, Defendants received the
notice of the completed deposition transcript by email on November 21, 2022.
(Declaration of Carl Douglas ISO Mot. ¶ 3.) The motion was filed on December