Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 20STCV40080, Date: 2023-01-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] disclose, and to prevent others from disclosing, a confidential communication
between spouses made while they were spouses. (Evid. Code § 980.) The burden
rests on the party opposing the assertion of the privilege to either disprove
the existence of the privilege by a preponderance of the evidence or advance
any preliminary fact necessary to show that an exception to the privilege
applies. (People v. Bryant, Smith, & Wheeler (2014) 60 Cal.4th 335,
420.)
Plaintiffs
first contend that the spousal communication privilege does not apply in this
case under Evidence Code section 973. This section provides:
(a) Unless
erroneously compelled to do so, a married person who testifies in a proceeding
to which his spouse is a party, or who testifies against his spouse in any
proceeding, does not have a privilege under this article in the proceeding in
which such testimony is given.
(b) There is
no privilege under this article in a civil proceeding brought or defended by a
married person for the immediate benefit of his spouse or of himself and his
spouse.
(Evid. Code § 973.) In an action for the “immediate benefit”
of a person, liability must be immediate and direct. (Waters v. Superior
Court of Los Angeles County (1962) 58 Cal.2d 885, 898 [ruling on whether
plaintiff was entitled to take deposition of an unserved defendant as person