Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 20STCV40080, Date: 2023-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] involving the content of a discovery request or the responses to such a request
must be accompanied by a separate statement. The motions that require a
separate statement include a motion:
. . .
(5)
To compel or to quash the production of
documents or tangible things at a deposition . . . .
(Cal. Rule of Court 3.1345(a)(5) (bold emphasis added.) This separate statement must set
forth the particular documents or demands at issue and the factual and legal
reasons why production should not be compelled and meet the other requirements
of Rule of Court 3.1345(c) and (d).
Code
of Civil Procedure section 2025.420, which governs requests for protective
orders, provides, in relevant part:
(a) Before, during, or after a
deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or
organization may promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be
accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
(b) The court, for good cause shown,
may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or
other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment,
or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include,
but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:
* * *
(10) That the scope of the
examination be limited to certain matters.
(Code
Civ. Proc. § 2025.420(a); (b)(10).) There is a meet and confer requirement for
a motion for a protective order.
Meet
and Confer
Before filing a motion for a
protective order, Defendant is required to file a declaration stating its
efforts to meet and confer with the opposing party to resolve this dispute,
showing a “reasonable and good faith attempt” to resolve informally the issues
presented by the motion before filing the motion. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2016.040.)