Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 20STCV42819, Date: 2022-09-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Here, Plaintiff improperly combined two motions to compel further responses to Form Interrogatories – Employment (Set One) and Requests for Production (Set Two) into one filing. Accordingly, Plaintiff is ordered to pay an additional $60.00 in filing fees to have the additional motion heard within 10 days of the date of this order. The Court’s ruling on the additional motion is conditioned upon Plaintiff’s payment of these filing fees.

 

Legal Standards

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, subdivision (a), a court may order a party to serve a further response to a demand for inspection when the court finds that: “(1) A statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete[;] (2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive[; or] (3) An objection in the response is without merit or too general.”

 

The burden is on the moving party to “set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (b)(1).) These facts must also be set forth in a separate statement filed by the moving party. (Cal.