Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 20STCV42819, Date: 2022-09-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] ordinarily should be filed separately.”].)
Here, Plaintiff improperly combined
two motions to compel further responses to Form Interrogatories – Employment
(Set One) and Requests for Production (Set Two) into one filing. Accordingly,
Plaintiff is ordered to pay an additional $60.00 in filing fees to have the
additional motion heard within 10 days of the date of this order. The Court’s
ruling on the additional motion is conditioned upon Plaintiff’s payment of
these filing fees.
Legal Standards
Under Code of Civil Procedure section
2031.310, subdivision (a), a court may order a party to serve a further
response to a demand for inspection when the court finds that: “(1) A statement
of compliance with the demand is incomplete[;] (2) A representation of
inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive[; or] (3) An
objection in the response is without merit or too general.”
The burden is on the moving party to “set
forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the
demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (b)(1).) These facts must also be
set forth in a separate statement filed by the moving party. (Cal. Rules of