Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 20STCV46004, Date: 2023-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Nguyen, LASC Case No. 19STCV26776; (2) the settlement agreement in the same case, and (3) the stipulation lodged in the unlawful detainer action Nguyen v. Cantor, LASC Case No. 19VEUD019494. As these documents are not relevant to the Court’s ruling, Defendants’ requests are DENIED. (Gbur v. Cohen (1979) 93 Cal.App.3d 296, 301 (“[J]udicial notice . . . is always confined to those matters which are relevant to the issue at hand.”].) 

 

Analysis

 

            Defendants contend that Plaintiffs’ claims are barred under Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30 as compulsory crossclaims which have been waived due to settlement in a previous civil action.

 

            Section 426.30 provides, in relevant part:

 

(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 426.30(a).) A “related cause of action” is “a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 426.10(c).)