Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 20STLC09822, Date: 2023-05-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Conclusion
Accordingly, Defendants’ Motion to Compel Responses to Requests for Production (Set Three) is GRANTED.
Defendants’ request for sanctions is GRANTED in the amount of $490.
Motion to Deem Requests for Admission as Admitted
Defendants move to deem Requests for Admissions (Set Five) propounded to Plaintiff as admitted and for sanctions.
When a party to whom requests for admission are directed fails to respond, the party propounding the requests may move for an order that the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.280(b).) “The court shall make this order [deem the requests admitted], unless it finds that the party to whom the request for admissions have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with section 2033.220.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.280(c).)
On September 17, 2021, Defendant served Plaintiff with Defendant’s Requests for Admissions (Set Three) via email. (Declaration of Ross Steinbach ISO Mot. ¶ 4, Exh.