Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCP02137, Date: 2023-04-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants move for summary adjudication of the first cause of action for violation of Corporations Code section 17704.10 (asserted against Defendant Avanguard only) on the grounds that this cause of action is without merit.

 

            Corporations Code section 17704.10 entitles members of a California limited liability company to inspect the company’s books and records. (Corp. Code § 17704.10(a)-(b).) A “member” is “a person that has become a member of a limited liability company under Section 17704.01 and has not dissociated under Section 17706.02.” (Corp. Code § 17701.01(p).) Section 17706.02 enumerates the methods by which a person may be dissociated as a member, including, as relevant here, “when . . . [t]he person is expelled as a member pursuant to the operating agreement.” (Corp. Code § 17706.02(b).)

 

            Defendants first argue that, because Plaintiffs were expelled, they are no longer “members” entitled to inspection of Avanguard’s books and records under section 17704.10 as a matter of law. Not so.