Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV00124, Date: 2024-01-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] DISCUSSION:

 

            Plaintiff moves for an order substituting his successor-in-interest, Edward Yerena, to continue this pending action.

 

            Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period. (Code Civ. Proc. § 377.20.) A pending action or proceeding is not abated by the death of a party if the cause of action survives. (Code Civ. Proc. § 377.21.) Code of Civil Procedure section 377.31 provides that, “[o]n motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 377.31.) Section 377.32 sets for the requirements for such a motion, as follows: