Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV03021, Date: 2023-01-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant moves to compel production of Plaintiffs’ vehicle for inspection under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310.

           

TENTATIVE RULING:

 

            Defendant’s Motion to Compel Further Responses to Demand for Inspection is GRANTED.

 

            Plaintiffs are ordered to produce the Subject Vehicle and all responsive materials on or before May 24, 2023.

 

            Defendant’s request for sanctions is DENIED.

 

DISCUSSION:

 

            Defendant moves to compel production of Plaintiffs’ vehicle for inspection under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310.

 

Legal Standards

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, subdivision (a), a court may order a party to serve a further response to a demand for inspection when the court finds that: “(1) A statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete[;] (2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive[; or] (3) An objection in the response is without merit or too general.”

 

The burden is on the moving party to “set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (b)(1).) These facts must also be set forth in a separate statement filed by the moving party. (Cal.