Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV03021, Date: 2023-01-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2025.450(b); 2016.040.) 

 

            The Declaration of Kevin Kumar states that the parties met and conferred extensively in the month leading up to the noticed deposition of Plaintiff. (Declaration of Kevin Kumar ISO Mot. ¶ 3-7.) The declaration also states that Defendant attempted to meet and confer with Plaintiffs’ counsel on May 10, 2022 and August 31, 2022, without success. (Id. ¶ 7.) The Court therefore finds that Defendant has complied with its statutory meet and confer obligations.

 

Legal Standards

 

California Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.450, subdivision (a) provides: “If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person designated by an organization that is a party under Section 2025.230, without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent's attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.”