Judge: Theresa M. Traber, Case: 21STCV05412, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Travelers argues that the client information sought by Plaintiffs is not reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence, because even if it were provided, it could not lead to the discovery of relevant information because reservation of rights letters are not discoverable.  (Travelers’ Opp., p. 12.)  To advance its argument that such letters are privileged, Travelers relies first on Code of Civil Procedure § 2017.210, which allows for discovery of whether an insurance carrier is disputing coverage, but not “the nature and substance of that dispute.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2017.210.)  Travelers’ reliance on § 2017.210 is misplaced, however, because that statute grants a limited discovery right to secure information about insurance that that may be available “to satisfy in whole or in part a judgment that may be entered in the action or to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to satisfy the judgment.”  Thus, although the insurance information described in § 2017.210 is presumed to be irrelevant to the underlying claims and defenses in action in which the discovery is sought, the statute grants a limited right to secure it through discovery.